FREE Shipping Orders Over $50 | Other Orders $7 | Australia Wide* | Read More

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and Nicnacnoo follows the National Privacy Principals as extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 and all laws relating to the collection, use and dissemination of personal information.

We take the security and privacy of our customers seriously and this policy explains how Nicnacnoo collects personal information and how we use that information. It also explains some details about your privacy rights and our obligations and our policy in relation to personal information we hold on record.

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Your information is only used internally by Nic Nac Noo for the delivery of requested services.

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Your rights

You are not obliged to give us any of the personal information about you which may be requested in our communications or correspondence with you. However, without that information we may not be able to process you request for our services.

Collection of personal information

We collect information about you when you purchase online through www.nicnacnoo.com.au.

Generally we receive information directly from you when you place an order with us to buy our goods. Such information includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card details.

We also collect information when you subscribe to our newsletter, provide us with your email address, and when you communicate with us through our web site.

We only collect personal information when the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

We only collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We do not collect personally identifying information about you from general use of our web site. We may however collect anonymous statistical information to help us provide you with an enhanced service in the future.

Opt Outs

If you do not wish to receive information about goods and services supplied by us please e-mail us at: unsubscribe@nicnacnoo.com.au

Use and disclosure of personal information

For those services which require subscription, we will store your details supplied for future communications.

Information provided through communication channels, such as the Online Contact Form, is sent to us directly via email and is not stored elsewhere.

We do not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than filling your order and keeping you abreast of our business, unless
- the customer has consented to the use or disclosure; or
- the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
- the organisation reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
(iii) the protection of the public revenue;
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Or unless otherwise provided for by the Privacy Act.1998.

Protecting information

We are committed to protecting the information provided by you from loss, misuse and alteration. We use secure socket layer technology (ssl) for processing your credit card transactions. This means that when you place orders with us on our secure online ordering system, all of the information is encrypted or scrambled, so that the data you send is an unintelligible string of seemingly random characters. When these characters are received by our web server, the server’s SSL software converts them back into useful information.

We will endeavour to keep any information which we hold about you up to date and accurate. To help us to do this, please keep us informed if any of your details change.

We will endeavour to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful use.

Accessing your information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. Such a request will be processed within a reasonable time, usually within 21 days. There is no charge for requesting access to your information.

The law provides that we are not required to provide you with some types of information if you request them. This would be very unusual but if for any reason we refuse to provide the information requested, we will tell you why and what you can do if you are unhappy with our decision.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. Our cookies may contain an ID number which will uniquely identify your current session with our web site and used to enhance your browsing experience. They do not contain any personally identifying information and can not be read by any other web sites or servers. They can not be used to run programs or deliver viruses.

If you have cookies turned off, this will affect your ability to view some pages as intended.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Web Site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifying information.

External web sites - Links

We do not generally provide links to other web sites, but in the event that we may do, Nic Nac Noo bears no responsibility for the content of external web sites. We do not control these web sites or their privacy policies. Any information that you give to third parties is not covered by our privacy policies, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies on their site.

Should any third party share information with us about you, that sharing is governed by that third parties’ privacy policy.

Updates to privacy policies

Nic Nac Noo retain the right to update and make changes to these policies at any time without prior notice. This may be necessary when introducing new services and products and are designed to further protect your privacy requirements. Any updates placed here will take immediate effect, replacing any previous statements.

Pinterest