FREE Shipping Orders Over $50 | Other Orders $7 | Australia Wide* | Read More

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This web site is wholly operated by NicNacNoo and our Terms & Conditions governs your use of it. Please take a moment to view them.

Acceptance of terms

Accessing and purchasing from the NicNacNoo web site indicates that you have read and acknowledged our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Shipping & Delivery and Returns & Refund policies. If you do not agree with them, please do not use our site.

Copyright

All content viewable on our web site is subject to the copyright of NicNacNoo. This includes, but not limited to, text, logos, graphics and photographs. The entire content is protected under Australian copyright laws.

You are free to view, print or download portions of material from our web site, provided it is used for informational and non-commercial purposes only. The copyright of any downloaded material remains with NicNacNoo and can not be transferred. We also reserve all intellectual property rights for any downloaded material.

Except as stated above, downloading, reproducing, modifying, publishing, distributing or creating derivatory works from the NicNacNoo web site is strictly prohibited without express permission from us.

Feedback and comments

Whilst we welcome your feedback and comments on the NicNacNoo web site and other products and services, any ideas or suggestions communicated to us from you shall become and remain our exclusive property.

NicNacNoo reserves the express right to use, reproduce, modify, publish and distribute any material submitted without restriction or compensation to you in any way. We encourage you to carefully consider any material you send to us which is not intended for our exclusive use.

Send-to-Friend messaging

The NicNacNoo Send-to-Friend email messaging service is provided on certain web pages for your convenience to encourage your friends to view any products or services we offer that they may also be interested in.

Whilst this service is not regulated, we ask that you do not abuse this exclusive service by transmitting any messages deemed to be offensive, obscene, threatening or profane. We prohibit the use of Tell-a-Friend email messaging to transmit any content which may violate, or facilitate the violation of, any laws, regulations or the NicNacNoo Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policies.

We attach a message to the bottom of all email messages sent to your recipents warning them to report any abuse of this service.

Viewing this web site

We have taken all acceptable steps necessary to ensure that you are able to view this web site as intended. This includes screen resolutions, cross-browser compatibility and correct colour rendition.

Please note that colours will vary depending on your monitor, we can not guarantee that the colours you view will be accurate.

Warranty

Our web site comes “as is” with no warranty of any kind, either implied or expressed, and its use is at your own risk. We take no responsibility for and not limited to, accurancy, completeness or product availability, or that the access to this web site will remain secure and uninterrupted.

We are not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damage caused from the use or misuse of material on our web site.

We give no warranty to the content of third party web sites and have no liability to you in respect of losses or damage incurred when purchasing services or products from them, or as a result of broken links to third party and external web sites.

Indemnification

NicNacNoo accepts no responsibility or liability from your use of this web site and you will defend, indemnify and hold NicNacNoo harmless from and against any claims, damages, costs and expenses as a result.

Amendments to terms & conditions

NicNacNoo retain the right to update and make changes to these Terms & Conditions at any time without prior notice. This may be necessary when introducing new services and products. Any updates placed here will take immediate effect, replacing any previous statements.

DELIVERIES

We offer free standard postage for all purchases over $50, and a flat rate of $7 postage for all other orders within Australia.

We do not sell if we cannot supply, all product shown on our website is in stock and product delivery is usually made within 5 working days. Orders are despatched within 24 hours of receiving your payment.

We deliver anywhere in Australia. please contact us if you would like to enquire about shipping to other countries.

Please enter all delivery details carefully. Inaccurate delivery information may result in delays. If we incur a re-delivery fee by one of our couriers due to inaccurate delivery information provided by you, that charge will be passed on to you.

We work closely with our carrier to ensure speedy delivery of your products, but there may be times when deliveries are delayed due to circumstances beyond our control. Late delivery does not constitute a failure of our agreement, and does not entitle cancellation of an order. The customer is responsible for informing us if an order does not arrive. Once informed, we will work with the carrier to ensure prompt delivery.

Our couriers deliver between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday only. No deliveries are made on weekends or public holidays. A signature will be required upon delivery. If a signature can not be obtained then a Card will be left in your mail box with instructions on how to collect your parcel or arrange re-delivery. Undelivered parcels are normally only held for 7 days by Australia Post. If your parcel is not collected or re-delivered by this time, it will usually be returned to us as unclaimed. In this event, we will contact you to investigate the reason and freight charges may be payable to re-despatch.

You may request for your order to be sent by Australia Post Express if you require urgent delivery. When ordering online, please include a comment in the Comments box at the Checkout page. Express Post is only available to certain areas of Australia and we will advise you if it is possible. You will also be advised if there is an additional delivery charge applicable to cover the higher postage costs. Free Shipping does not apply to express delivery orders.

We carefully pack all orders to ensure that your items arrive to you in the best of condition and avoid the risk of damaged goods whilst in transit. In the event that your order arrives damaged, faulty or incorrect or there are missing items, you must notify nicnacnoo within 48 hours of your parcel being signed for. We will give instructions on how to return damaged or faulty items and arrange immediate despatch of any missing or incorrect items. All enquiries will be handled during weekday business hours.

Cancellation of orders must be made at least 48 hours prior to delivery. Cancellations are not accepted once the order has left our premises.

Please read our Returns & Exchanges Policy for details on returning items if you are not happy with your order.

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

We pride ourselves on only selling high quality products and we carefully inspect and pack every item to ensure that we meet your expectations.

Ninacnoo will replace any product that arrives at their destination faulty or damaged. Notification of faulty or damaged products must be received by our customer service within 48 hours of receiving your goods.

Under these circumstances, please email us and we will provide you with instructions on how to return goods.

Return of undamaged products

You can shop at nicnacnoo.com.au knowing that if you are not completely happy with your purchase you can return the product to us and get your money back.

To return an item for your money back:

Send an email to sales@nicnacnoo.com.au stating your customer number, order number and the item/s you wish to return.

We will then issue you with a Return Authorisation number (RMA) and advise you of our return address.

Please include the RMA number with your returned item/s to enable us to process your refund promptly.

Our Money Back No Questions Asked is for all products provided:
• You notify us of your intention to return the item/s within 21 days of despatching your order to you.
• The returned item/s are received by us within 14 days of us providing you with an RMA number.
• The items are returned to us ‘as new’ condition with all internal and external packaging, accessories, labels, and manuals complete and intact.
• The item/s that are returned have not been opened, worn, damaged, used and are in 100% re-saleable condition when we receive them.
• The item/s is securely packed and send back to us via Registered Post or a Courier service to ensure the package is received by us.

Your refund will be the amount you paid for the items returned less the delivery costs.

PAYMENT AND SECURITY

We offer several convenient payment options for purchasing items.

  • Credit Card - we accept payment by Visa or Mastercard
    • Electronic Funds Transfer
  • Credit Card Payment

    Pay by credit card (Visa, Mastercard) in our secure environment. Credit card details and passwords are all stored in a highly encrypted secure database. Payment by credit card is the easiest and most efficient payment method.

    Credit cards are charged when goods are ready to be despatched. If a card has been declined, we will email you informing you. If we haven’t recevied a response in 5 days, we will retry the card. In the event of a second failure, the order will be immediately cancelled.

    Electronic Funds Transfer

    On confirmation of your order our Bank details will appear on the screen:

    Account Name: Nic Nac Noo
    BSB: 066 124
    Account Number: 1031 3074
    Bank: Commonwealth Bank Australia

    To make payment, transfer funds electronically to the above account. Please provide your name as the reference for the transfer. Once payment is made, please email your receipt, together with your order summary. Upon receipt of funds your order will be shipped. Please note that Bank Transfers take a few days to clear, so you will need to allow a few extra days for delivery.

    Security

    Your credit card is secure when ordering from NicNacNoo.

    nicnacnoo.com.au is secured by GeoTrust SSL providing up to 256 bit encryption, thereby offering the highest level of encryption and security possible. This means you can rest assured that when shopping at nicnacnoo any communications between your browser and nicnacnoo are private and secure. Nicnacnoo makes use of latest industry standard SSL to encrypt all data provided by you when processing your personal credit card information. We make every possible effort, given today’s technology, to ensure your personal and credit card information is kept safe and private throughout the checkout process.

    You must use an SSL enabled Internet browser to shop securely with us, if your browser supports the Secure Sockets Layer of web transmission, you will see a little padlock or key in your browser window during the credit card checkout process. This symbol lets you know that your transactions are occurring in a secure environment. Not all online stores incorporate secure online ordering. Nicnacnoo is committed to ensure all customers data and financial information remains confidential and secure.

    Please do not send credit card payment details to us by email. Email is not encrypted and is not a secure means to transmit credit card information.

    PRIVACY POLICY

    Protecting your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and Nicnacnoo follows the National Privacy Principals as extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 and all laws relating to the collection, use and dissemination of personal information.

    We take the security and privacy of our customers seriously and this policy explains how Nicnacnoo collects personal information and how we use that information. It also explains some details about your privacy rights and our obligations and our policy in relation to personal information we hold on record.

    We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Your information is only used internally by Nic Nac Noo for the delivery of requested services.

    We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

    Your rights

    You are not obliged to give us any of the personal information about you which may be requested in our communications or correspondence with you. However, without that information we may not be able to process you request for our services.

    Collection of personal information

    We collect information about you when you purchase online through www.nicnacnoo.com.au.

    Generally we receive information directly from you when you place an order with us to buy our goods. Such information includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card details.

    We also collect information when you subscribe to our newsletter, provide us with your email address, and when you communicate with us through our web site.

    We only collect personal information when the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

    We only collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

    We do not collect personally identifying information about you from general use of our web site. We may however collect anonymous statistical information to help us provide you with an enhanced service in the future.

    Opt Outs

    If you do not wish to receive information about goods and services supplied by us please e-mail us at: unsubscribe@nicnacnoo.com.au

    Use and disclosure of personal information

    For those services which require subscription, we will store your details supplied for future communications.

    Information provided through communication channels, such as the Online Contact Form, is sent to us directly via email and is not stored elsewhere.

    We do not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than filling your order and keeping you abreast of our business, unless
    - the customer has consented to the use or disclosure; or
    - the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
    - the organisation reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
    (i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
    (ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
    (iii) the protection of the public revenue;
    (iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
    (v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

    Or unless otherwise provided for by the Privacy Act.1998.

    Protecting information

    We are committed to protecting the information provided by you from loss, misuse and alteration. We use secure socket layer technology (ssl) for processing your credit card transactions. This means that when you place orders with us on our secure online ordering system, all of the information is encrypted or scrambled, so that the data you send is an unintelligible string of seemingly random characters. When these characters are received by our web server, the server’s SSL software converts them back into useful information.

    We will endeavour to keep any information which we hold about you up to date and accurate. To help us to do this, please keep us informed if any of your details change.

    We will endeavour to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful use.

    Accessing your information

    You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. Such a request will be processed within a reasonable time, usually within 21 days. There is no charge for requesting access to your information.

    The law provides that we are not required to provide you with some types of information if you request them. This would be very unusual but if for any reason we refuse to provide the information requested, we will tell you why and what you can do if you are unhappy with our decision.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. Our cookies may contain an ID number which will uniquely identify your current session with our web site and used to enhance your browsing experience. They do not contain any personally identifying information and can not be read by any other web sites or servers. They can not be used to run programs or deliver viruses.

    If you have cookies turned off, this will affect your ability to view some pages as intended.

    Log Files

    We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Web Site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifying information.

    External web sites - Links

    We do not generally provide links to other web sites, but in the event that we may do, Nic Nac Noo bears no responsibility for the content of external web sites. We do not control these web sites or their privacy policies. Any information that you give to third parties is not covered by our privacy policies, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies on their site.

    Should any third party share information with us about you, that sharing is governed by that third parties’ privacy policy.

    Updates to privacy policies

    Nic Nac Noo retain the right to update and make changes to these policies at any time without prior notice. This may be necessary when introducing new services and products and are designed to further protect your privacy requirements. Any updates placed here will take immediate effect, replacing any previous statements.

     
Pinterest